Is STREIT'S, CHOCOLATE MALTED MILK BALLS Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • whey
  • whey protein concentrate
  • lactose
  • whole milk powder
  • milk chocolate
  • nonfat milk powder
  • whey powder

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, COCOA POWDER, WHEY POWDER, NONFAT MILK POWDER, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLIN (AN ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), CORN SYRUP, MILK CHOCOLATE [SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR,WHOLE MILK POWDER, LACTOSE, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, VANILLIN (AN ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR)], MALT CENTER [SUGAR, DAIRYBLEND (WHEY, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE), MALT POWDER (BARLEY MALT, WHEAT, MILK, BICARBONATE OF SODA,SALT), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS], GUM ARABIC, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE.

Check STREIT'S, CHOCOLATE MALTED MILK BALLS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
MaltyChocolateySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go