Is Streit's Matzos Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains wheat and 1 ingredient contain wheat depending on the source.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat flour
  • passover flour

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour, And Water. Passover flour.

Check Streit's Matzos against your own diets in the app.

Reviews

Rating
1.0(1 review)

Not Gluten Free

It says on the app it is but on the box it says in contains wheat

Ashley25
Ashley25•Apr 15, 2022

Where to buy

Streit's Matzos is available at 2 retailers

Giant EagleAmazon

About this product

Bread · Sheet, Cracker

Flavor
NeutralSavory
Texture
CrispyDry
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingMeal Prep