Is Strength Meals Co Frozen Chicken & Mushroom Risotto High Protein 350g Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • parmesan cheese
  • cream

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

parmesan cheese
cream

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Arborio Rice (42%) (Water, Arborio Rice), Water, Marinated Chicken (17%) (Chicken Breast (96%), Water, Maize Starch, Salt, Mineral Salt (500), Tapioca Starch, Canola Oil), Mushroom (3.5%), Onion, Cream (Milk) (2.5%), Peas (2.5%), Tapioca Flour, Garlic, Parmesan Cheese (Milk) (1%), White Wine (1%) (Preservative (220)), Canola Oil, Yeast Extract, Salt, Vegetable Stock Powder, Porcini Mushroom Powder, Thyme, Black Pepper, Natural Preservative (Nisin (Soy)).

Check Strength Meals Co Frozen Chicken & Mushroom Risotto High Protein 350g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Strength Meals Co Frozen Chicken & Mushroom Risotto High Protein 350g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyNuttyRich
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
LunchMeal Prep