Is Strength Meals Co Frozen Meal Butter Chicken Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • milk
  • cream
  • yoghurt

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Breast (28%), Cooked Brown Rice (27%) (Water, Brown Rice), Onion, Tomato (8%) (Tomato, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid)), Capsicum (5%), Tomato Paste (5%) (Tomato, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid)), Cream (3.5%) (Milk), Yoghurt (Milk), Herbs & Spices (Including Turmeric), Sunflower Oil, Butter (1%) (Milk), Garlic, Lentils, Ginger, Salt, Modified Maize Starch (1422), Mineral Salt (500), Tapioca Starch, Canola Oil

Check Strength Meals Co Frozen Meal Butter Chicken against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Strength Meals Co Frozen Meal Butter Chicken is available at 1 retailer

Countdown

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch