Is Stretch Island Fruit Co. Abundant Apricot All Natural Fruit Strip, 0.5 Oz Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- apricot urea concentrate
apricot urea concentrate
Dietitian noteImidazolidinyl urea (also known just as urea) is used to "brown" baked goods. It is usually synthetic, but if extracted from animals, it is excreted from urine and other bodily fluids.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Apple Puree Concentrate, Apricot Urea Concentrate, Pear Puree Concentrate, Lemon Juice Concentrate
Check Stretch Island Fruit Co. Abundant Apricot All Natural Fruit Strip, 0.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Stretch Island Fruit Co. Abundant Apricot All Natural Fruit Strip, 0.5 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Dole Fruit Bowls Pineapple Tidbits in 100% Fruit Juice, 4 Oz All Natural Fruit Bowls, 4 Cups of Fruit
St. Dalfour All Natural Fruit Spread Strawberry -- 10 oz
Capri Sun All Natural Ingredients Pacific Cooler Mixed Fruit Flavored Juice Drink Blend 6 oz Pouches
Simply Non GMO All Natural Peach Fruit Juice, 52 fl oz Bottle
St. Dalfour All Natural Fruit Spread Red Raspberry -- 10 oz
Where to buy
Stretch Island Fruit Co. Abundant Apricot All Natural Fruit Strip, 0.5 Oz is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Fruit · Strip


