Is Stretch Island Original Fruit Leather Strips Gluten Free Apple -- 30 Strips Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural apple flavor with other natural flavors
natural apple flavor with other natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Apple Puree Concentrate, Natural Apple Flavor With Other Natural Flavors, Lemon Juice Concentrate, All Sugar Comes Naturally From Fruit, All Sugar Comes Naturally From Fruit
Check Stretch Island Original Fruit Leather Strips Gluten Free Apple -- 30 Strips against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Stretch Island Original Fruit Leather Strips Gluten Free Apple -- 30 Strips in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
ORIGINAL BITE SIZE CANDIES, STRAWBERRY, LEMON, GREEN APPLE, ORANGE, GRAPE
ORIGINAL CHERRY, ORANGE, STRAWBERRY & LEMON MINI FRUIT CHEWS, CHERRY, ORANGE, STRAWBERRY & LEMON
Starburst Fruit Chews Chewy Candy Original Single Pack - 2.07 Oz
Alpine® Original Spiced Apple Cider Instant Drink Mix 10-0.74 oz. Pouches
Mike And Ike Original Fruits Chewy Assorted Fruit Flavored Candy
Where to buy
Stretch Island Original Fruit Leather Strips Gluten Free Apple -- 30 Strips is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Strip, Dried


