Is Stricklands Bar-B-Q-Sauce, Gourmet, Regular Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • palmitate added
  • natural flavoring

palmitate added

Dietitian note

Palmitate is the most common saturated fatty acid found in animals and plants. If the label does not provide a palmitate source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomato Ketchup (Tomato Paste, Distilled Vinegar, Corn Syrup, Onion Powder, Spice, Natural Flavoring), Distilled Vinegar, Mustard (Water, Vinegar, Mustard Seed, Mustard Bran, Turmeric), Sugar, Salt, Black Pepper, Margarine (Liquid Soy Bean Oil, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Water, Vegetable Mono And Diglycerides, Whey, Soybean Lecithin, Sodium Benzoate As A Preservative, Artificially Flavored, Colored With Beta Carotene Vitamin A, Palmitate Added) And Our Very Own Special Spices.

Check Stricklands Bar-B-Q-Sauce, Gourmet, Regular against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SweetTangySavory
Texture
Thick
Commonly used for
DippingMarinadingGrillingTopping