Is Stricklands Bar-B-Q-Sauce, Gourmet, Regular Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whey
- palmitate added
- margarine
- natural flavoring
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Tomato Ketchup (Tomato Paste, Distilled Vinegar, Corn Syrup, Onion Powder, Spice, Natural Flavoring), Distilled Vinegar, Mustard (Water, Vinegar, Mustard Seed, Mustard Bran, Turmeric), Sugar, Salt, Black Pepper, Margarine (Liquid Soy Bean Oil, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Water, Vegetable Mono And Diglycerides, Whey, Soybean Lecithin, Sodium Benzoate As A Preservative, Artificially Flavored, Colored With Beta Carotene Vitamin A, Palmitate Added) And Our Very Own Special Spices.
Check Stricklands Bar-B-Q-Sauce, Gourmet, Regular against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Stricklands Bar-B-Q-Sauce, Gourmet, Regular in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


