Is STRING CHEESE Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • romano cheese
  • sheep's milk
  • pasteurized cultured cow's milk

romano cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

sheep's milk
pasteurized cultured cow's milk

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PASTEURIZED CULTURED COW'S MILK, SALT, PESTO (BASIL, CANOLA OIL, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, ROMANO CHEESE (SHEEP'S MILK, CULTURES, RENNET, SALT), CHOPPED GARLIC, AND SALT, SUNDRIED TOMATOES, ENZYMES, AND SAGE.

Check STRING CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Cheese · Stick

Flavor
SavoryGarlicky
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwich
Dairy Free? STRING CHEESE | Spoonful