Is STRING TWIST CHEESE Lactose Free?
No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.
Why it's not lactose free
- cream & skim milk
- pasteurized part-skim milk
- cheese cultures
cream & skim milk
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK, CREAM & SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ANNATTO COLOR, ENZYMES.
Check STRING TWIST CHEESE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open STRING TWIST CHEESE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
About this product
Cheese · Stick
Flavor
SavorySaltyMild
Texture
ChewyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoLunch


