Is Strings and things Munch mix cheese & crackers 90g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurised cow's milk
  • cheddar cheese

pasteurised cow's milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurised Cow's Milk ) (60%), Crackers (40%) ( Wheat Flour, Vegetable Fat (Palm), Glucose & Fructose Syrup, Sugar, Salt, Malt Syrup ( Barley ), Raising Agents (Monocalcium Phosphate, Sodium Hydrogen Carbonate, Ammonium Hydrogen Carbonate), Antioxidant (Sodium Metabisulphite) ( Sulphites ))

Check Strings and things Munch mix cheese & crackers 90g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go