Is Cheestrings Original 8Pk Cheese Snacks 160G Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • vitamin b12
  • lactic acid

vitamin b12

Dietitian note

Vitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

An 8-pack of individually wrapped string-format cheese offers mild, creamy flavor with a slightly salty finish and a firm, pliable, peelable, stringy texture. Commonly eaten as a grab-and-go snack, lunchbox item, or paired with crackers and fruit; customer comments mention kid-friendly portions, convenient wrapping, and consistent portion size and durability.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Medium Fat Hard Cheese, Added Ingredients: Acidity Regulators (Citric Acid, Lactic Acid), Paprika, Vitamin D, Vitamin B6, Vitamin B12

Check Cheestrings Original 8Pk Cheese Snacks 160G against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Cheestrings Original 8Pk Cheese Snacks 160G is available at 3 retailers

AsdaOcadoTesco

About this product

Snack · Stick

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go