Is Stringy Gummy (Grape) Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- gelatin
- natural and artificial flavor
- sucrose fatty acid esters
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, GLUCOSE SYRUP(CORN, POTATO, SWEET POTATO), GELATIN, POWDERED CELLULOSE, CONCENTRATED GRAPE JUICE, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CITRIC ACID, HYDROGENATED COCONUT OIL, SUCROSE FATTY ACID ESTERS, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, MALIC ACID, TARTARIC ACID, ASPARTAME, FD&C RED NO.40, FD&C BLUE NO.1.
Check Stringy Gummy (Grape) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Stringy Gummy (Grape) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.


