Is Stript Snacks Red Chilli Biltong Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- yeast extract
yeast extract
Dietitian noteYeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Irish Beef (245g of Fresh Beef to make 100g of product), Salt, Spices, Chilli Powder, Yeast Extract, Dried Red Chilli Flakes, Spirit Vinegar, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Spice Extracts
Check Stript Snacks Red Chilli Biltong against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Stript Snacks Red Chilli Biltong in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Stript Snacks Red Chilli Biltong is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Meat · Slice, Dried


