Is Strong High Protein Shake Chocolate Peanut Butter Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • milk protein isolate

milk protein isolate

Dietitian note

Milk protein, especially milk protein concentrate, sometimes contains lactose. If the label says "lactose free" or "suitable for lactose intolerance", if you see lactase enzyme present, or if sugars are less than or equal to 1 gram, consider this ingredient low in lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, MILK PROTEIN ISOLATE, PREBIOTIC SOLUBLE CORN FIBER, VEGETABLE OIL (SUNFLOWER, CANOLA, AND/OR SOYBEAN OIL), COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), CONTAINS LESS THAN 1% OF NATURAL FLAVORS, CALCIUM CASEINATE, SALT, SUCRALOSE, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, GELLAN GUM, SODIUM HEXAMETAPHOSPHATE, LECITHIN (SUNFLOWER, CANOLA, AND/OR SOY LECITHIN), CARRAGEENAN, INVERT SUGAR, STEVIA SWEETENER, SODIUM ASCORBATE (VITAMIN C), ZINC GLUCONATE, DL-ALPHA-TOCOPHERYL ACETATE (VITAMINE), MANGANESE GLUCONATE, NIACINAMIDE (VITAMIN B3), PHYTONADIONE (VITAMIN K), CHOLECALCIFEROL (VITAMIN D3), D-CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE (VITAMIN B5), SODIUM SELENITE, SODIUM MOLYBDATE, CHROMIUM CHLORIDE, BIOTIN (VITAMIN B7), CYANOCOBALAMIN (VITAMIN B12), FOLIC ACID (VITAMIN B.), PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE (VITAMIN B6), POTASSIUM IODIDE, THIAMIN HYDROCHLORIDE (VITAMIN B1), RIBOFLAVIN (VITAMIN B2)

Check Strong High Protein Shake Chocolate Peanut Butter against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Beverage · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
DrinkingMeal PrepOn The GoSnacking