Is Strong High Protein Shake Milk Chocolate Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 8 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • biotin
  • riboflavin
  • vitamin b2
  • vitamin b1
  • +4 more

biotin

Dietitian note

Biotin can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

water, milk protein isolate, soluble corn fiber, cocoa (processed with alkali), vegetable oil (sunflower, canola, and/or safflower oil), contains less than 1% of: calcium caseinate, natural and artificial flavors, magnesium phosphate, dipotassium phosphate, salt, sucralose, gellan gum, sodium hexametaphosphate, lecithin (sunflower, canola and/or soy lecithin), carrageenan, sodium ascorbate (vitamin C), zinc gluconate, dl-alpha-tocopheryl acetate (vitamin E), manganese gluconate, niacinamide (vitamin B3), phytonadione (vitamin K1), cholecalciferol (vitamin D3), d-calcium pantothenate (vitamin B5), sodium selenite, cyanocobalamin (vitamin B12), folic acid (vitamin B9), pyridoxine hydrochloride (vitamin B6), potassium iodide, thiamin hydrochloride (vitamin B1), riboflavin (vitamin B2), biotin (vitamin B7)

Check Strong High Protein Shake Milk Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastDrinkingSnackingOn The Go