Is STUBB'S, CHILES, LIME & GINGER PORK MARINADE, CHILES, LIME & GINGER Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Spicy heat, bright citrus lift, and warming spice characterize the flavor; the smooth, slightly viscous sauce clings to meat and caramelizes under high heat. Commonly used for marinating, grilling pork, basting or stir-fry boost. Reviews note bold, convenient flavor, with occasional comments about saltiness or uneven heat and usability concerns.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural smoke flavor
- natural flavors
natural smoke flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Description
Spicy heat, bright citrus lift, and warming spice characterize the flavor; the smooth, slightly viscous sauce clings to meat and caramelizes under high heat. Commonly used for marinating, grilling pork, basting or stir-fry boost. Reviews note bold, convenient flavor, with occasional comments about saltiness or uneven heat and usability concerns.
Ingredients
Water, Cane Sugar, Seasoning Blend (Salt, Crushed Chiles, Spices, Natural Flavors (Corn Syrup Solids, Lime Juice, Lime Oil, Lemongrass), Granulated Garlic, Whole Yellow Mustard Seeds, Granulated Onion, Paprika), Organic Tamari Sauce (Water, Organic Whole Soybeans, Salt), Distilled Vinegar, Garlic Spieces, Contains Less Than 0,5% Of: Ground Ginger (Ginger, Water, Phosphoric Acid, Xanthan Gum), Paprika, Molasses, Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum, Caramel Color, Natural Smoke Flavor, Corn Syrup, Tamarind, Natural Flavors, Contains: Soy, Contains: Soy
Check STUBB'S, CHILES, LIME & GINGER PORK MARINADE, CHILES, LIME & GINGER against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open STUBB'S, CHILES, LIME & GINGER PORK MARINADE, CHILES, LIME & GINGER in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade With Avocado Oil Cilantro Lime - 8 Oz
Primal Kitchen Vinaigrette & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Sesame Ginger -- 8 fl oz
GINGER SESAME ORGANIC DRESSING & MARINADE WITH APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, GINGER & SESAME
ASIAN SESAME WITH GINGER & SOY DRESSING & MARINADE, ASIAN SESAME WITH GINGER & SOY
McCormick Grill Mates Marinade Mix Mojito Lime - 1.06 Oz
Where to buy
STUBB'S, CHILES, LIME & GINGER PORK MARINADE, CHILES, LIME & GINGER is available at 12 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


