Is Stubb's Gluten Free Sweet Honey & Spice Legendary Bar B Q Sauce, 18 oz Bottle Vegan?

Description
Sweetness and warm spice notes yield a balanced, mildly tangy barbecue profile with a subtle smoky undertone. Moderately thick and pourable, it adheres well to grilled meats and vegetables. Commonly used as a glaze, marinade, or dipping sauce, reviewers praise its flavor balance and versatility while noting varying sweetness preferences.
Why it's not vegan
- honey
- natural flavor
honey
Dietitian noteHoney is a sweetener made from bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweetness and warm spice notes yield a balanced, mildly tangy barbecue profile with a subtle smoky undertone. Moderately thick and pourable, it adheres well to grilled meats and vegetables. Commonly used as a glaze, marinade, or dipping sauce, reviewers praise its flavor balance and versatility while noting varying sweetness preferences.
Ingredients
Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Sugar, Honey, Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Spices (Including Allspice, Cinnamon, Black Pepper), Corn Starch, Onion, Natural Flavor (Including Hickory Smoke)
Check Stubb's Gluten Free Sweet Honey & Spice Legendary Bar B Q Sauce, 18 oz Bottle against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Stubb's Gluten Free Sweet Honey & Spice Legendary Bar B Q Sauce, 18 oz Bottle in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Stubb's Gluten Free Sweet Honey & Spice Legendary Bar B Q Sauce, 18 oz Bottle is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


