Is Stubb's Hickory Bourbon Legendary Bar-B-Q Sauce Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavour
natural flavour
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Reconstituted Tomatoes (45%), Brown Sugar, Distilled Vinegar, Hickory Smoke Flavour, Onion, Bourbon (2%), Salt, Corn Starch, Spices, Natural Flavour, Garlic, Paprika, Xanthan Gum.
Check Stubb's Hickory Bourbon Legendary Bar-B-Q Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Stubb's Hickory Bourbon Legendary Bar-B-Q Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Sweet Baby Ray's Hickory & Brown Sugar Bbq Sauce 425ml
Stubb's All Natural Bar-B-Q Sauce Original -- 18 oz
Sweet Baby Ray's Gourmet Sauces Hickory & Brown Sugar Barbecue Sauce
G Hughes Smokehouse Sauce BBQ Sugar Free Hickory Flavored - 18 Oz
BROWN SUGAR HICKORY SWEET HICKORY SAUCE WITH BROWN SUGAR AND SPICES BAKED BEANS, BROWN SUGAR HICKORY
Where to buy
Stubb's Hickory Bourbon Legendary Bar-B-Q Sauce is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


