Is Stuffed Baby Bella Mushroom Caps Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 6 ingredients that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • pasteurized milk cheese culture
  • queso cotija cheese
  • cheese culture
  • pasteurized milk
  • queso manchego cheese
  • spinach & artichoke cheese blend

pasteurized milk cheese culture

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MUSHROOMS, SPINACH & ARTICHOKE CHEESE BLEND (QUESO MANCHEGO CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, SPINACH, ARTICHOKES, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES], QUESO COTIJA CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES])

Check Stuffed Baby Bella Mushroom Caps against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
EarthySavory
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingSide Dish