Is Stuffed Baby Bella Mushroom Caps Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 5 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • pasteurized milk cheese culture
  • queso cotija cheese
  • cheese culture
  • queso manchego cheese
  • +1 more

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MUSHROOMS, SPINACH & ARTICHOKE CHEESE BLEND (QUESO MANCHEGO CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, SPINACH, ARTICHOKES, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES], QUESO COTIJA CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES])

Check Stuffed Baby Bella Mushroom Caps against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
EarthySavory
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingSide Dish