Is STUFFED BELL PEPPER WITH BEEF SOUP, STUFFED BELL PEPPER WITH BEEF Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cream
  • heavy cream
  • pasteurized part-skim cow's milk
  • cheese culture salt enzymes
  • parmesan cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: WATER, GREEN BELL PEPPERS, COOKED GROUND BEEF, TOMATOES (DICED TOMATOES, TOMATO JUICE, SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, CITRIC ACID), TOMATO SAUCE (TOMATOES, ONIONS, CARROT PUREE EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL AND SUNFLOWER OIL, SALT, GARLIC, BASIL, SUGAR, SPICE, CITRIC ACID), COOKED LONG GRAIN RICE (ENRICHED WITH IRON PHOSPHATE NIACIN, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, FOLIC ACID), ONIONS, HEAVY CREAM (CREAM, MILK, LESS THAN 1% OF CARRAGEENAN MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, CELLULOSE GUM, POLYSORBATE 80), CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF TOMATO POWDER, ROASTED RED BELL PEPPER PESTO (ROASTED RED BELL PEPPERS, CANOLA OIL, PARMESAN CHEESE [PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURE SALT ENZYMES], BALSAMIC VINEGAR, BASIL, GRANULATED GARLIC, SALT, GUM BLEND [GUM ACACIA, XANTHAN GUM] SPICES), GARLIC, VEGETABLE BASE (COOKED VEGETABLES [CARROT, ONION, CELERY], SALT, SUGAR, CORN OIL, POTATO FLOUR, NATURAL FLAVOR, MALTODEXTRIN, CARROT POWDER), MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SUGAR, SALT, SPICES.

Check STUFFED BELL PEPPER WITH BEEF SOUP, STUFFED BELL PEPPER WITH BEEF against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyMeatyHerbaceous
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal Prep