Is Stuffed Chicken Breast, Halloumi & Herbs Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • halloumi cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHICKEN, HALLOUMI CHEESE (MILK, SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, POTASSIUM SORBATE, MICROBIAL ENZYME, BACTERIAL CULTURE), WATER, MARINADE (CANOLA OIL, ONION, PARSLEY, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, SPICES, RED WINE POWDER, DEHYDRATED FINE HERBS, SALT, VINEGAR POWDER, LEMON POWDER), SEASONING (SALT, FLAVOR (MODIFIED CORN STARCH, PEA PROTEIN)).

Check Stuffed Chicken Breast, Halloumi & Herbs against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Stuffed Chicken Breast, Halloumi & Herbs is available at 3 retailers

LoblawsZehrsValuemart

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltyHerbaceousGarlicky
Texture
CreamyTenderJuicy
Commonly used for
CookingGrillingLunch