Is Stuffed Gnocchi Mushrooms & Truffle Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • milk whey
  • cheese
  • ricotta cheese

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Mashed potatoes [water, dried, potato flakes (potatoes, emulsifiers:, mono and diglycerides of fatty acids,, spices, natural flavorings)], wheat flour,, potato starch, rice flour, salt, acidity, regulator: lactic acid, preservative:, potassium sorbate., Ricotta cheese (milk whey,, salt), Champignon mushroom, grated, cheese (pasteurized milk, salt, microbial, rennet), breadcrumbs (wheat flour,, water, olive oil, yeast, salt), Porcini, mushroom, sunflower oil, Porcini, mushroom powder, onion, acidity, regulator: lactic acid, salt, artificial, truffle flavour, black pepper,, preservative: potassium sorbate.

Check Stuffed Gnocchi Mushrooms & Truffle against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Pasta · Pouch

Flavor
EarthySavoryUmami
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch