Is Stuffed Honey Peppers Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • feta cheese

feta cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk and thus contains lactose. However certain cheeses are naturally low-in lactose. For example, cheddar, colby, Swiss, mozzarella, Monterey Jack and Parmigiano Reggiano may be suitable for certain individuals. Also, cheeses made from sheep and goat's milk are lower in lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

rapeseed oil, orange sweet peppers, green olives, feta cheese, salt, acetic acid, citric acid, firming agent, calcium chloride, garlic, spices

Check Stuffed Honey Peppers against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
GarlickySavoryUmami
Texture
CreamyOilySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingSide Dish
Lactose Free? Stuffed Honey Peppers | Spoonful