Is STUFFED PEPPER CASSEROLE Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 8 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • anchovies
  • roasted beef
  • concentrated beef stock
  • beef base
  • pork
  • beef
  • vitamin d3 added
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • dextrose
  • +4 more

anchovies

Dietitian note

Anchovies are small, saltwater fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

roasted beef
concentrated beef stock
beef base

+10 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 14 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COOKED LONG GRAIN RICE, GREEN BELL PEPPERS, WATER, BEEF, DICED TOMATOES (TOMATOES, TOMATO JUICE, CITRIC ACID, CALCIUM CHLORIDE), PORK, KETCHUP (TOMATO CONCENTRATE, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SUGAR, SALT, ONION POWDER, SPICE, NATURAL FLAVORING), LESS THAN 2% OF TOMATO PASTE, DEHYDRATED MINCED ONIONS, SALT, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, GRANULATED SUGAR, CANOLA OIL, BEEF BASE (ROASTED BEEF AND CONCENTRATED BEEF STOCK, SALT, HYDROLYZED SOY, CORN AND WHEAT PROTEIN, CORN OIL, SUGAR, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, FLAVORINGS [CONTAINS OLEORESIN OF CELERY SEED], MALTODEXTRIN, WHEY, DEXTROSE, CARAMEL COLOR), MARGARINE (LIQUID AND HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, SALT, LESS THAN 2% VEGETABLE MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, BHA & BHT ADDED TO PROTECT FLAVOR, VITAMIN A PALMITATE AND VITAMIN D3 ADDED), GARLIC (WITH WATER AND CITRIC ACID), WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE (DISTILLED VINEGAR, MOLASSES, CORN SYRUP, WATER, SALT, CARAMEL COLOR, GARLIC POWDER, SUGAR, SPICES, ANCHOVIES, TAMARIND, NATURAL FLAVOR), SOY SAUCE POWDER (SOY SAUCE [FERMENTED SOYBEANS, WHEAT, SALT], MALTODEXTRIN, SALT), MALTODEXTRIN AND NATURAL FLAVOR, SPICE, YEAST EXTRACT, CARAMEL COLOR.

Check STUFFED PEPPER CASSEROLE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryMeatyGarlicky
Texture
DenseChunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepOn The Go