Is STUFFED PEPPER CASSEROLE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 8 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • anchovies
  • whey
  • concentrated beef stock
  • roasted beef
  • beef base
  • pork
  • beef
  • vitamin d3 added
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • dextrose
  • +4 more

anchovies

Dietitian note

Anchovies are small, saltwater fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

whey
concentrated beef stock
roasted beef

+11 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 15 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COOKED LONG GRAIN RICE, GREEN BELL PEPPERS, WATER, BEEF, DICED TOMATOES (TOMATOES, TOMATO JUICE, CITRIC ACID, CALCIUM CHLORIDE), PORK, KETCHUP (TOMATO CONCENTRATE, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SUGAR, SALT, ONION POWDER, SPICE, NATURAL FLAVORING), LESS THAN 2% OF TOMATO PASTE, DEHYDRATED MINCED ONIONS, SALT, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, GRANULATED SUGAR, CANOLA OIL, BEEF BASE (ROASTED BEEF AND CONCENTRATED BEEF STOCK, SALT, HYDROLYZED SOY, CORN AND WHEAT PROTEIN, CORN OIL, SUGAR, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, FLAVORINGS [CONTAINS OLEORESIN OF CELERY SEED], MALTODEXTRIN, WHEY, DEXTROSE, CARAMEL COLOR), MARGARINE (LIQUID AND HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, SALT, LESS THAN 2% VEGETABLE MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, BHA & BHT ADDED TO PROTECT FLAVOR, VITAMIN A PALMITATE AND VITAMIN D3 ADDED), GARLIC (WITH WATER AND CITRIC ACID), WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE (DISTILLED VINEGAR, MOLASSES, CORN SYRUP, WATER, SALT, CARAMEL COLOR, GARLIC POWDER, SUGAR, SPICES, ANCHOVIES, TAMARIND, NATURAL FLAVOR), SOY SAUCE POWDER (SOY SAUCE [FERMENTED SOYBEANS, WHEAT, SALT], MALTODEXTRIN, SALT), MALTODEXTRIN AND NATURAL FLAVOR, SPICE, YEAST EXTRACT, CARAMEL COLOR.

Check STUFFED PEPPER CASSEROLE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryMeatyGarlicky
Texture
DenseChunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepOn The Go