Is Alexia Crinkle Cut Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt and Black Pepper, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen) Vegan?

Description
Crinkle-cut fries deliver a crisp exterior and tender interior with light savory seasoning; users typically bake or air-fry them as a side, snack, or sandwich topping. Reviews praise crunch, consistent size, and convenient preparation, while some note occasional uneven cooking or variable seasoning intensity in home meals daily for families.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural flavors
- xanthan gum
- high oleic canola
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Crinkle-cut fries deliver a crisp exterior and tender interior with light savory seasoning; users typically bake or air-fry them as a side, snack, or sandwich topping. Reviews praise crunch, consistent size, and convenient preparation, while some note occasional uneven cooking or variable seasoning intensity in home meals daily for families.
Ingredients
Sweet Potatoes, Vegetable Oil (Contains One or More of the Following: High Oleic Canola, Canola, Sunflower), Rice Flour, Cane Sugar, Tapioca Starch, Dextrin, Corn Starch, Sea Salt, Black Pepper, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Salad Mustard Powder (Distilled Vinegar, Mustard Seed, Salt, Turmeric, Paprika), Natural Flavors, Spice, Gluconic Acid, Xanthan Gum.
Check Alexia Crinkle Cut Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt and Black Pepper, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Alexia Crinkle Cut Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt and Black Pepper, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
GOOD THINS CRACKERS BROWN RICE THINS SEA SALT AND BLACK PEPPER 1X3.500 OZ
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Alexia Waffle Cut Sweet Potato Seasoned Fries, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Del Monte Fresh Cut Corn Whole Kernel Golden Sweet with Natural Sea Salt - 15.25 Oz
Alexia Yukon Gold Fries Organic Julienne With Sea Salt - 15 Oz
Where to buy
Alexia Crinkle Cut Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt and Black Pepper, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen) is available at 15 retailers
About this product
Vegetable · Frozen


