Is STUFFING MIX Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • hydrolyzed corn & soy protein
  • soy lecithin
  • partially hydrogenated soybean

hydrolyzed corn & soy protein

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP ONIONS*, SALT, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN AND COTTONSEED OIL, TURKEY BROTH, HYDROLYZED CORN & SOY PROTEIN, YEAST, CELERY, CHICKEN FAT, WHEY FROM MILK), MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, SOY LECITHIN, PARSLEY*, SPICES. SUGAR, DISODIUM INOSINATE AND DISODIUM GUANYLATE, CARAMEL (COLOR), TORULA YEAST, TURMERIC (COLOR), CALCIUM PROPIONATE (PRESERVATIVE).

Check STUFFING MIX against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dressing · Dried, Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmamiMeaty
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepCooking