Is Stur Coco Water & Pineapple Liquid Water Enhancer Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural fruit flavor

natural fruit flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Tropical coconut-and-pineapple liquid enhancer offers a smooth, viscous texture and bright, fruity flavor. Commonly used to flavor still or sparkling water, iced tea, and mixed drinks. Reviews often cite convenient squeeze dosing and concentrated potency; many praise the tropical taste while some report it can be overly sweet or artificial.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Purified And Coconut Water, Natural Fruit Flavor, Concentrated White Grape Juice, Vitamin C (Ascorbic Acid), Fruit/vegetable Juice (Color), Natural Stevia Extract

Check Stur Coco Water & Pineapple Liquid Water Enhancer against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Stur Coco Water & Pineapple Liquid Water Enhancer is available at 3 retailers

AmazonGiant EagleWegmans

About this product

Beverage · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
SmoothThin
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go