Is Sturgeon Pate, 6 oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- dairy
- cream
- milk
- cultured milk
- cream cheese
- pasteurized cream
- pasteurized milk
- whey
dairy
Dietitian noteDairy refers to cow's milk and products made from milk, such as butter - it contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ricotta (whey, pasteurized milk, pasteurized cream, distilled white vinegar, salt), cream cheese (pasteurized, cultured milk and cream, sea salt), smoked sturgeon (brown sugar, sea salt), onions, dijon mustard, olive oil, spices, salt, guar gum
Check Sturgeon Pate, 6 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sturgeon Pate, 6 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Sturgeon Pate, 6 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


