Is Sturgeon Pate, 6 oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • dairy
  • cream
  • milk
  • cultured milk
  • pasteurized cream
  • pasteurized milk
  • cream cheese
  • whey

dairy

Dietitian note

Unless marked as lactose free, dairy typically indicates the presence of lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ricotta (whey, pasteurized milk, pasteurized cream, distilled white vinegar, salt), cream cheese (pasteurized, cultured milk and cream, sea salt), smoked sturgeon (brown sugar, sea salt), onions, dijon mustard, olive oil, spices, salt, guar gum

Check Sturgeon Pate, 6 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Sturgeon Pate, 6 oz is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySaltySmokyUmami
Texture
CreamySilky
Commonly used for
DippingSandwichSnackingGarnishing