Is Suave Professionals Keratin Infusion Smoothing Shampoo 12.6 oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • hydrolyzed keratin
  • ci 77491
  • peg-45m
  • glycerin

hydrolyzed keratin

Dietitian note

Animal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

ci 77491
peg-45m
glycerin

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water (Aqua), Sodium Laureth Sulfate, Cocamidopropyl Betaine, Sodium Chloride, Glycerin, Dimethiconol, Fragrance (Parfum), Carbomer, Guar Hydroxypropyltrimonium Chloride, Tea-dodecylbenzenesulfonate, Citric Acid, Tetrasodium Edta, Dmdm Hydantoin, Peg-45m, Methylchloroisothiazolinone, Methylisothiazolinone, Hydrolyzed Keratin, Ppg-9, Mica (Ci 77019), Titanium Dioxide (Ci 77891), Iron Oxides (Ci 77491)

Check Suave Professionals Keratin Infusion Smoothing Shampoo 12.6 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Suave Professionals Keratin Infusion Smoothing Shampoo 12.6 oz is available at 2 retailers

United SupermarketsIGA

About this product

Unknown · Bottle

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
On The Go
Vegan? Suave Professionals Keratin Infusion Smoothing Shampoo 12.6 oz | Spoonful