Is Suave Professionals Keratin Infusion Smoothing Shampoo 12.6 oz Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- ci 77491
- peg-45m
- hydrolyzed keratin
- glycerin
ci 77491
Dietitian noteSorbitan monostearate (e491) is an emulsifier that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Water (Aqua), Sodium Laureth Sulfate, Cocamidopropyl Betaine, Sodium Chloride, Glycerin, Dimethiconol, Fragrance (Parfum), Carbomer, Guar Hydroxypropyltrimonium Chloride, Tea-dodecylbenzenesulfonate, Citric Acid, Tetrasodium Edta, Dmdm Hydantoin, Peg-45m, Methylchloroisothiazolinone, Methylisothiazolinone, Hydrolyzed Keratin, Ppg-9, Mica (Ci 77019), Titanium Dioxide (Ci 77891), Iron Oxides (Ci 77491)
Check Suave Professionals Keratin Infusion Smoothing Shampoo 12.6 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Suave Professionals Keratin Infusion Smoothing Shampoo 12.6 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Where to buy
Suave Professionals Keratin Infusion Smoothing Shampoo 12.6 oz is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Bottle


