Is Suave Professionals Shampoo + Conditioner + Body Wash, 3-in-1, Men, Citrus Rush Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- keratin amino acids
- propylene glycol
- glycol distearate
keratin amino acids
Dietitian noteAnimal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies). Keratin is dervied from feather, wool and/or horns. Obtaining horns and feathers often require slaughter.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water (Aqua), Sodium Laureth Sulfate, Cocamidopropyl Betaine, Sodium Chloride, Dimethiconol, Fragrance (Parfum), Carbomer, Glycol Distearate, Citric Acid, Guar Hydroxypropyltrimonium Chloride, TEA-Dodecylbenzenesulfonate, Tetrasodium EDTA, DMDM Hydantoin, PPG-9, Polysorbate 20, Keratin Amino Acids, Propylene Glycol, Panthenol, Methylchloroisothiazolinone, Methylisothiazolinone, Citrus Nobilis (Mandarin Orange) Peel Oil.
Check Suave Professionals Shampoo + Conditioner + Body Wash, 3-in-1, Men, Citrus Rush against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Suave Professionals Shampoo + Conditioner + Body Wash, 3-in-1, Men, Citrus Rush in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Where to buy
Suave Professionals Shampoo + Conditioner + Body Wash, 3-in-1, Men, Citrus Rush is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Bottle


