Is Sublime Desserts Macarons Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • polysorbate 80
  • natural flavor
  • dextrose

polysorbate 80

Dietitian note

Sorbitanmonooleate (polysorbate 80) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural flavor
dextrose

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHOCOLATE MACARON: ALMOND POWDER, SUGAR, POWDERED SUGAR (SUGAR, CORN STARCH), LIQUID EGG WHITE, WHIPPING CREAM (CREAM, MILK, DEXTROSE, MICROCRYSTALLINE CELLULOSE, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, CARRAGEENAN, POLYSORBATE 80), DARK CHOCOLATE (CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, SOYA LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR), BUTTER, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, VEGETABLE JUICE COLOR, NATURAL FLAVOR, CREAM OF TARTAR, XANTHAN GUM. MANGO MACARON: ALMOND POWDER, SUGAR, POWDERED SUGAR (SUGAR, CORN STARCH), EGG WHITES, MANGO PUREE (MANGO, SUGAR), BUTTER, WHIPPING CREAM (CREAM, MILK, DEXTROSE, MICROCRYSTALLINE CELLULOSE, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, CARRAGEENAN, POLYSORBATE 80), WHITE CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, MILK, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR), MODIFIED CORN STARCH, BETA CAROTENE COLOR, NATURAL FLAVOR, CREAM OF TARTAR, XANTHAN GUM. VANILLA BEAN MACARON: ALMOND POWDER, SUGAR, POWDERED SUGAR (SUGAR, CORN STARCH), LIQUID EGG WHITE, WHIPPING CREAM (CREAM, MILK, DEXTROSE, MICROCRYSTALLINE CELLULOSE, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, CARRAGEENAN, POLYSORBATE 80), BUTTER, WHITE CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE POWDER MILK, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR), MODIFIED CORN STARCH, NATURAL FLAVOR, CREAM OF TARTAR, XANTHAN GUM, VANILLA BEAN POWDER. STRAWBERRY MACARON: ALMOND POWDER, SUGAR, POWDERED SUGAR (SUGAR, CORN STARCH), EGG WHITES, STRAWBERRY PUREE (STRAWBERRIES, SUGAR), BUTTER, WHIPPING CREAM (CREAM, MILK, DEXTROSE, MICROCRYSTALLINE CELLULOSE, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, CARRAGEENAN, POLYSORBATE 80), WHITE CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE POWDER MILK, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR), MODIFIED CORN STARCH, VEGETABLE JUICE COLOR, NATURAL FLAVOR, CREAM OF TARTAR, XANTHAN GUM. LEMON MACARON: ALMOND POWDER, SUGAR, POWDERED SUGAR (SUGAR, CORN STARCH), EGG WHITES, WHIPPING CREAM (CREAM, MILK, DEXTROSE, MICROCRYSTALLINE CELLULOSE, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, CARRAGEENAN, POLYSORBATE 80), LEMON PUREE (LEMON JUICE WITH PULP, SUGAR), BUTTER, WHITE CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, MILK, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR), MODIFIED CORN STARCH, TURMERIC OLEORESIN COLOR, CREAM OF TARTAR, XANTHAN GUM, NATURAL FLAVOR. SALTED CARAMEL MACARON: ALMOND POWDER, SUGAR, POWDERED SUGAR (SUGAR, CORN STARCH), EGG WHITES, SEMISWEET CHOCOLATE (CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR), BUTTER, WHIPPING CREAM (CREAM, MILK, DEXTROSE, MICROCRYSTALLINE CELLULOSE, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, CARRAGEENAN, POLYSORBATE 80), CARAMEL (CORN SYRUP, WATER, SUGAR, HEAVY CREAM (CREAM, MILK, CELLULOSE GEL, CARRAGEENAN, CELLULOSE GUM), PALM OIL, BROWN SUGAR, NONFAT DRY MILK, PALM KERNEL OIL (RSPO)), MODIFIED CORN STARCH, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, VEGETABLE JUICE COLOR, BETA CAROTENE, NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT, CREAM OF TARTAR, XANTHAN GUM. CONTAINS MILK, EGGS, ALMONDS, SOY, MAY CONTAIN TRACES OF HAZELNUT, PISTACHIO.

Check Sublime Desserts Macarons against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
NuttyChocolateyVanillaFruity
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go