Is Sublime Desserts Macarons Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- heavy cream
- whole powder milk
- egg whites
- liquid egg white
- milk
- cream
- whipping cream
- nonfat dry milk
- semisweet chocolate
- white chocolate
- xanthan gum
- natural flavor
- +6 more
heavy cream
Dietitian noteCream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+14 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 18 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
CHOCOLATE MACARON: ALMOND POWDER, SUGAR, POWDERED SUGAR (SUGAR, CORN STARCH), LIQUID EGG WHITE, WHIPPING CREAM (CREAM, MILK, DEXTROSE, MICROCRYSTALLINE CELLULOSE, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, CARRAGEENAN, POLYSORBATE 80), DARK CHOCOLATE (CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, SOYA LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR), BUTTER, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, VEGETABLE JUICE COLOR, NATURAL FLAVOR, CREAM OF TARTAR, XANTHAN GUM. MANGO MACARON: ALMOND POWDER, SUGAR, POWDERED SUGAR (SUGAR, CORN STARCH), EGG WHITES, MANGO PUREE (MANGO, SUGAR), BUTTER, WHIPPING CREAM (CREAM, MILK, DEXTROSE, MICROCRYSTALLINE CELLULOSE, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, CARRAGEENAN, POLYSORBATE 80), WHITE CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, MILK, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR), MODIFIED CORN STARCH, BETA CAROTENE COLOR, NATURAL FLAVOR, CREAM OF TARTAR, XANTHAN GUM. VANILLA BEAN MACARON: ALMOND POWDER, SUGAR, POWDERED SUGAR (SUGAR, CORN STARCH), LIQUID EGG WHITE, WHIPPING CREAM (CREAM, MILK, DEXTROSE, MICROCRYSTALLINE CELLULOSE, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, CARRAGEENAN, POLYSORBATE 80), BUTTER, WHITE CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE POWDER MILK, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR), MODIFIED CORN STARCH, NATURAL FLAVOR, CREAM OF TARTAR, XANTHAN GUM, VANILLA BEAN POWDER. STRAWBERRY MACARON: ALMOND POWDER, SUGAR, POWDERED SUGAR (SUGAR, CORN STARCH), EGG WHITES, STRAWBERRY PUREE (STRAWBERRIES, SUGAR), BUTTER, WHIPPING CREAM (CREAM, MILK, DEXTROSE, MICROCRYSTALLINE CELLULOSE, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, CARRAGEENAN, POLYSORBATE 80), WHITE CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE POWDER MILK, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR), MODIFIED CORN STARCH, VEGETABLE JUICE COLOR, NATURAL FLAVOR, CREAM OF TARTAR, XANTHAN GUM. LEMON MACARON: ALMOND POWDER, SUGAR, POWDERED SUGAR (SUGAR, CORN STARCH), EGG WHITES, WHIPPING CREAM (CREAM, MILK, DEXTROSE, MICROCRYSTALLINE CELLULOSE, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, CARRAGEENAN, POLYSORBATE 80), LEMON PUREE (LEMON JUICE WITH PULP, SUGAR), BUTTER, WHITE CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, MILK, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR), MODIFIED CORN STARCH, TURMERIC OLEORESIN COLOR, CREAM OF TARTAR, XANTHAN GUM, NATURAL FLAVOR. SALTED CARAMEL MACARON: ALMOND POWDER, SUGAR, POWDERED SUGAR (SUGAR, CORN STARCH), EGG WHITES, SEMISWEET CHOCOLATE (CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR), BUTTER, WHIPPING CREAM (CREAM, MILK, DEXTROSE, MICROCRYSTALLINE CELLULOSE, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, CARRAGEENAN, POLYSORBATE 80), CARAMEL (CORN SYRUP, WATER, SUGAR, HEAVY CREAM (CREAM, MILK, CELLULOSE GEL, CARRAGEENAN, CELLULOSE GUM), PALM OIL, BROWN SUGAR, NONFAT DRY MILK, PALM KERNEL OIL (RSPO)), MODIFIED CORN STARCH, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, VEGETABLE JUICE COLOR, BETA CAROTENE, NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT, CREAM OF TARTAR, XANTHAN GUM. CONTAINS MILK, EGGS, ALMONDS, SOY, MAY CONTAIN TRACES OF HAZELNUT, PISTACHIO.
Check Sublime Desserts Macarons against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sublime Desserts Macarons in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Talenti Gelato Gluten-Free Coffee Chocolate Chip Frozen Desserts, 1 Pint
Breyers Natural Strawberry Ice Cream Frozen Desserts, 1.5 Qt
Trader Jacques French Macarons, Chocolate And Vanilla
Edwards Singles Desserts Frozen Key Lime Pie Slices, 6.5 oz 2 Pack
Monin - Gourmet Caramel Sauce, Rich and Buttery, Great for Desserts, Coffee, and Snacks, Gluten-Free, Non-GMO (64 Ounce)
About this product
Cookie · Piece


