Is Trader Jacques French Macarons, Chocolate And Vanilla Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • eggs
  • cream
  • egg whites
  • xanthan gum
  • natural flavor
  • chocolate
  • butter

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Chocolate and vanilla macarons present distinct cocoa and sweet notes with a crisp exterior and chewy interior, commonly served as desserts, alongside tea, or on party platters; reviewers frequently cite enjoyable flavor, occasional inconsistency in shell texture or sizing, and reports of damaged pieces after transit and variable freshness noted.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Almonds, Egg Whites, Butter, Cream (cream, Carrageenan), Eggs, Chocolate (cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin), Dark Chocolate ("sao Tome" Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Soy Lecithin), Almond Puree, Cornstarch, Water, Glucose Syrup [wheat], Malted Barley Extract, Dehydrated Beet (color), Natural Flavor, Low-fat Cocoa Powder, Invert Sugar Syrup, Xanthan Gum, Exhausted Vanilla Seeds. Contains Eggs, Milk, Soy, Wheat And Almond. May Contain Traces Of Peanuts And Tree Nuts.

Check Trader Jacques French Macarons, Chocolate And Vanilla against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyVanilla
Texture
CrispyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingDrinking