Is Trader Jacques French Macarons, Chocolate And Vanilla Dairy Free?

Description
Chocolate and vanilla macarons present distinct cocoa and sweet notes with a crisp exterior and chewy interior, commonly served as desserts, alongside tea, or on party platters; reviewers frequently cite enjoyable flavor, occasional inconsistency in shell texture or sizing, and reports of damaged pieces after transit and variable freshness noted.
Why it's not dairy free
- cream
- milk
- butter
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Chocolate and vanilla macarons present distinct cocoa and sweet notes with a crisp exterior and chewy interior, commonly served as desserts, alongside tea, or on party platters; reviewers frequently cite enjoyable flavor, occasional inconsistency in shell texture or sizing, and reports of damaged pieces after transit and variable freshness noted.
Ingredients
Sugar, Almonds, Egg Whites, Butter, Cream (cream, Carrageenan), Eggs, Chocolate (cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin), Dark Chocolate ("sao Tome" Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Soy Lecithin), Almond Puree, Cornstarch, Water, Glucose Syrup [wheat], Malted Barley Extract, Dehydrated Beet (color), Natural Flavor, Low-fat Cocoa Powder, Invert Sugar Syrup, Xanthan Gum, Exhausted Vanilla Seeds. Contains Eggs, Milk, Soy, Wheat And Almond. May Contain Traces Of Peanuts And Tree Nuts.
Check Trader Jacques French Macarons, Chocolate And Vanilla against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Jacques French Macarons, Chocolate And Vanilla in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Glutino Cookies Gluten Free Chocolate Vanilla Creme -- 10.6 oz
CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH VANILLA WITH GOBS OF CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH & FUDGE FLAKES NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH
Trader Joe's Dark Chocolate Peanut Butter Cups
Orgain USDA Organic Plant Protein and Superfoods Powder, Vanilla
Purely Elizabeth Grain Free Granola Vanilla Almond Butter with MCT 8 oz, Certified Gluten Free, Keto, Paleo, Vegan and Non GMO
About this product
Cookie · Piece


