Is Trader Joe's Dark Chocolate Peanut Butter Cups Vegan?

Description
Trader Joe's dark chocolate peanut butter cups are a popular treat among many. People appreciate their delicious flavor and find them well packaged. These bite-sized delights combine the rich taste of dark chocolate with the creamy goodness of peanut butter, creating a satisfying and indulgent experience. The cups are enjoyed by many, making them a sought-after item at Trader Joe's.
Why it's not vegan
- lactose
- milk
- milkfat
- natural flavor
- chocolate liquor processed with alkali
- chocolate liquor
- semisweet chocolate
lactose
Dietitian noteLactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Trader Joe's dark chocolate peanut butter cups are a popular treat among many. People appreciate their delicious flavor and find them well packaged. These bite-sized delights combine the rich taste of dark chocolate with the creamy goodness of peanut butter, creating a satisfying and indulgent experience. The cups are enjoyed by many, making them a sought-after item at Trader Joe's.
Ingredients
Semisweet Chocolate (sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate Liquor Processed With Alkali, Milkfat, Soy Lecithin [emulsifier, Natural Flavor, Peanut Butter (peanuts), Sugar, Palm Kernel Oil, Lactose, Salt, Palm Oil, Soy Lecithin (emulsifier). Contains: Peanuts, Milk, Soy.
Check Trader Joe's Dark Chocolate Peanut Butter Cups against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Dark Chocolate Peanut Butter Cups in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Where to buy
Trader Joe's Dark Chocolate Peanut Butter Cups is available at 12 retailers
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


