Is Trader Joe's Dark Chocolate Peanut Butter Cups Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Trader Joe's dark chocolate peanut butter cups are a popular treat among many. People appreciate their delicious flavor and find them well packaged. These bite-sized delights combine the rich taste of dark chocolate with the creamy goodness of peanut butter, creating a satisfying and indulgent experience. The cups are enjoyed by many, making them a sought-after item at Trader Joe's.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Semisweet Chocolate (sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate Liquor Processed With Alkali, Milkfat, Soy Lecithin [emulsifier, Natural Flavor, Peanut Butter (peanuts), Sugar, Palm Kernel Oil, Lactose, Salt, Palm Oil, Soy Lecithin (emulsifier). Contains: Peanuts, Milk, Soy.

Check Trader Joe's Dark Chocolate Peanut Butter Cups against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Trader Joe's Dark Chocolate Peanut Butter Cups is available at 12 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sIGAKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerTrader Joes

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNutty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go