Is Sublime Desserts Prestige Collection 12 Macarons Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • non-fat dry milk
  • butter
  • milk
  • cream
  • heavy cream
  • semisweet chocolate
  • white chocolate

non-fat dry milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Almond Powder, Sugar, Powdered Sugar (sugar, Corn Starch), Liquid Egg White, Heavy Cream (cream, Milk, Dextrose, Microcrystalline Cellulose, Carob Bean Gum, Cellulose Gum, Carrageenan, Polysorbate 80), White Chocolate (sugar, Cocoa Butter, Milk, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor), Semisweet Chocolate (chocolate Liquor, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor), Strawberry Puree (strawberries, Sugar), Mango Puree (mango), Hazelnut Paste, Caramel (corn Syrup, Water, Sugar), Heavy Cream (cream, Milk, Cellulose Gel, Carrageenan, Cellulose Gum), Palm Oil, Brown Sugar, Non-fat Dry Milk, Palm Kernel Oil, Butter, Modified Corn Starch, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Matcha, Vegetable Juice Color, Beta Carotene Color, Spirulina Extract Color, Natural Flavor, Salt, Cream Of Tartar, Xanthan Gum. Contains almonds, eggs, milk, hazelnuts, and soy. May contain traces of Pistachio.

Check Sublime Desserts Prestige Collection 12 Macarons against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
NuttyFruityButteryChocolatey
Texture
CrispyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go