Is Sublime Macaroons Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soy lecithin

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Confectioner’s Sugar (Sugar, Corn Starch), Almond Powder, Sugar, Liquid Egg Whites, Whipping Cream (Cream, Milk, Dextrose, Microcrystalline Cellulose, Carob Bean Gum, Cellulose Gum, Carragenan, Polysorbate 80), White Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Powder Milk, Soy Lecithin, Natural Vanilla Extract), Dark Chocolate (Chocolate Liquor, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor), Fruit Puree (Strawberry, Lemon, Guava, Passion Fruit, Pineapple, Dragonfruit, Orange), Modified Corn Starch, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Glucose, Glycerin, Cocoa Butter, Coconut Oil, Egg White Powder, Natural Flavor, Vegetable Juice Color, Beetroot Red Color, Beta Carotene, Orange Color, Spirulina Extract, Paprika Extract, Mono-and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Cream of Tartar, Xanthan Gum.

Check Sublime Macaroons against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
NuttyFruitySweet
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go