Is Subway Baja Chipotle Sauce Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- buttermilk
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Soybean Oil, Water, Buttermilk, Chipotle Pepper Puree (water, Chipotle Peppers), Distilled Vinegar, Egg Yolk, Sugar, Salt, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Guajillo Peppers, Natural Flavor, Paprika, Spice, Xanthan Gum, Onion*, Garlic*, Chili Powder (chili Pepper, Spices, Garlic*), Lactic Acid, Lime Juice Concentrate, Potassium Sorbate And Sodium Benzoate Added As Preservatives, Calcium Disodium Edta Added To Protect Flavor. Contains Egg, Milk.
Check Subway Baja Chipotle Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Subway Baja Chipotle Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


