Is Subway Baja Chipotle Sauce Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid
  • natural flavour

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soybean Oil, Water, Cultured Buttermilk (milk Ingredients, Bacterial Culture, Salt), Chipotle Pepper Puree (water, Chipotle Peppers), Vinegar, Liquid Egg Yolk, Sugar, Salt, Guajillo Peppers, Dehydrated Onion, Dehydrated Garlic, Concentrated Lime Juice, Chili Pepper Seasoning, Spices, Natural Flavour, Yeast Extract, Smoked Paprika, Xanthan Gum, Lactic Acid, Citric Acid, Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Benzoate, Calcium Disodium Edta. Contains Milk, Eggs.

Check Subway Baja Chipotle Sauce against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SmokySpicyTangySavory
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSandwichMeal Prep