Is Suckerpunch Gourmet Classic Dill Gourmet Pickle Chips Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • calcium chloride

calcium chloride

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crisp dill pickle chips offer a pronounced tangy-herb flavor and firm, crunchy bite. Commonly used as sandwich and burger toppings, snackable items on charcuterie boards, cocktail or garnish accents, and mixed into salads or relishes, they provide bright acidity and crunchy contrast to richer or creamier dishes for everyday meals.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fresh Cucumbers, Water, White Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Calcium Chloride, Dill Oil.

Check Suckerpunch Gourmet Classic Dill Gourmet Pickle Chips against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Suckerpunch Gourmet Classic Dill Gourmet Pickle Chips is available at 2 retailers

H-E-BJewel-Osco

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
SavorySaltyTangyAcidic
Texture
CrunchyJuicy
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichSide DishGarnishing
Vegetarian? Suckerpunch Gourmet Classic Dill Gourmet Pickle Chips | Spoonful