Is SUDAFED CHILDREN'S Pe Cold+Cough Grape Flavor Liquid Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- glycerin
glycerin
Dietitian noteGlyceride (also called e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
In Each 5, Dextromethorphan Hbr 5(Cough Suppressant), Phenylephrine Hcl 2,5(Nasal Decongestant), Inactive , Anhydrous Citric Acid, Carboxymethylcellulose Sodium, Edetate Disodium, Fd&c Blue No, 1, Fd&c Red No, 40, Flavors, Glycerin, Purified Water, Sodium Benzoate, Sodium Citrate, Sorbitol Solution, Sucralose
Check SUDAFED CHILDREN'S Pe Cold+Cough Grape Flavor Liquid against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SUDAFED CHILDREN'S Pe Cold+Cough Grape Flavor Liquid in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
International Delight Cold Stone Creamery Sweet Cream Flavor Gourmet Coffee Creamer
12 FLAVOR GUMMI BEARS, CHERRY, STRAWBERRY, MANGO, PINEAPPLE, LEMON, ORANGE, GREEN APPLE, WATERMELON, PINK GRAPEFRUIT, LIME, BLUE RASPBERRY, GRAPE
Halls Relief Relieves Cough & Soothes Sore Throat Cherry Flavor
Halls Breezers Cool Berry Flavor Cough Drops
Children's Benadryl Children's Dye-Free Allergy Liquid, Bubble Gum-Flavored
Where to buy
SUDAFED CHILDREN'S Pe Cold+Cough Grape Flavor Liquid is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Syrup · Liquid


