Is Suddenly! Pasta Salad BLT Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- yeast extract
- natural flavor
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Enriched Pasta (wheat flour, niacin, ferrous sulfate, thiamin mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), Maltodextrin, Imitation Bacon Bits (soy flour, soybean oil, salt, hydrolyzed soy and corn protein, yeast extract, natural flavor, sunflower oil, sugar, potassium chloride, dextrose, yeast, color [caramel color, red 3], TBHQ [preservative], soy lecithin), Tomato, Salt, Modified Whey, Monosodium Glutamate, Buttermilk, Garlic, Onion, Modified Corn Starch, Lactic Acid, Parsley, Vegetable Oil (canola, soybean and/or sunflower), Calcium Lactate, Hydrolyzed Corn Gluten, Citric Acid, Dextrose, Yeast Extract, Guar Gum, Sugar, Black Pepper, Silicon Dioxide (anticaking agent), Bacon Fat, Natural Flavor.
Check Suddenly! Pasta Salad BLT against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Suddenly! Pasta Salad BLT in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 4 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 5 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Barilla Gluten Free Pasta, Penne, 12 Ounce
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Rao's, Alfredo Pasta Sauce, 15 Ounce
Barilla Pasta Rotini Gluten Free Box - 12 Oz
Rao's Homemade Marinara Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
About this product
Pasta · Pouch


