Is suddenly pasta salad Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • enzyme modified romano cheese
  • nonfat milk
  • sodium caseinate
  • whey
  • parmesan cheese
  • sour cream
  • whey protein concentrate
  • buttermilk
  • natural flavor
  • calcium lactate
  • lactic acid

enzyme modified romano cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Pasta, Maltodextrin, Carrots, Salt, Peas, Sugar, Red Bell Pepper, Modified Corn Starch, Buttermilk, Onion, Garlic, Whey Protein Concentrate, Sour Cream, Vegetable Oil, Parmesan Cheese, Vinegar, Whey, Lactic Acid, Potassium Chloride, Calcium Lactate, Spice, Citric Acid, Palm Oil, Sodium Caseinate, Potassium Phosphate, Guar Gum, Natural Flavor, Silicon Dioxide, Sodium Phosphate, Yeast Extract, Mono And Diglycerides, Enzyme Modified Romano Cheese, Nonfat Milk, Dried

Check suddenly pasta salad against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Pasta · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmamiButtery
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SaladSide DishLunchMeal Prep