Is Suddenly Salad Suddenly Pasta Salad Pasta Salad Mix, Homestyle Classic Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean
  • soybean and

soybean

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Tangy, slightly savory flavor with a creamy, smooth dressing coats tender pasta, producing a soft, uniform texture. Commonly served as a quick side at potlucks, barbecues, and family meals or customized with fresh additions. Reviewers cite convenience and consistent taste, while some report it can taste artificial or overly salty.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Plain/spinach/tomato Rotini (Wheat Flour, Tomato (Dried), Spinach (Dried), Ferrous Sulfate, Niacin, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Maltodextrin, Salt, Modified Corn Starch, Sugar, Red Bell Peppers (Dried), Potassium Chloride, Citric Acid, Parsley (Dried), Basil, Natural Flavor, Garlic (Dried), Onion (Dried), Vegetable Oil (Canola, Soybean And/or Sunflower Oil), Spice, Guar Gum, Vinegar (Dried), Whey, Romano Cheese (Pasteurized Cow's Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Yeast Extract, Silicon Dioxide (Anticaking Agent)

Check Suddenly Salad Suddenly Pasta Salad Pasta Salad Mix, Homestyle Classic against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Suddenly Salad Suddenly Pasta Salad Pasta Salad Mix, Homestyle Classic is available at 22 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewaySmith'sTargetUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
SavoryGarlicky
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
SaladMeal PrepCooking